Flat 2 Cheyne House, 18, Chelsea Embankment, SW3 4LA
Flat 2 Cheyne House, 18 Chelsea Embankment is a 190 m² flat in Sloane Square. It sold for £3,250,000 in Sep 2013.
- Sale history
-
£3,250,000 on Sep 2013
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for Flat 2 Cheyne House, 18, Chelsea Embankment.
- Internal area
- 190 square metres (2,045 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £17,105 per square metre (£1,589 per square foot) in Sep 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £15,226 per square metre (£1,415 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2013 £3,250,000 £17,105 £2,892,903 £15,226 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 190 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £2,892,903. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sloane Square are now selling for between £14,970 and £20,510 per square metre (£1,390 and £1,905 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 190 m², this implies a valuation between £2,844,000 and £3,897,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- H
- History:
- Archived rental listing for Flat 2 Cheyne House, 18 Chelsea Embankment. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 24/11/2021. It last appeared Feb 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 22 archived estate agent listing photos for Flat 2 Cheyne House, 18 Chelsea Embankment.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 4 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 07 October 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Maisonette , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 187 sqm (2,013 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas, Electric underfloor.
- Summary:
- 30 July 2013 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 2nd floor flat in an apartment block with 2 storeys , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 190 sqm (2,045 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 27 February 2013 - energy performance certificate grade C