53, Coventry Road, LE10 2HL
53 Coventry Road is a 72 m² detached home in Burbage. It sold for £140,000 in Jun 2013.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2013 £140,000 -0.4% -2.8% Dec 2003 £145,000 18.3% 16.6% Nov 1998 £62,000 na na - Internal area
- 72 square metres (775 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,944 per square metre (£181 per square foot) in Jun 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,219 per square metre (£299 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2013 £140,000 £1,944 £231,783 £3,219 Dec 2003 £145,000 £2,014 £320,323 £4,449 Nov 1998 £62,000 £861 £254,088 £3,529 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 72 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £231,783. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Burbage are now selling for between £2,750 and £3,680 per square metre (£255 and £341 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 72 m², this implies a valuation between £198,000 and £265,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 227 square metres (2,443 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 53 Coventry Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Mar 2011.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 53 Coventry Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 22 May 2020 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 73 sqm (786 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 19 March 2010 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 72 sqm (775 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: