119a, Elm Road, SS9 1SP
119a Elm Road is a 35 m² flat in Leigh-On-Sea. It sold for £135,000 in Oct 2013.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2013 £135,000 0.6% -2.1% Feb 2007 £130,000 15.8% 13.7% Jan 1996 £25,500 na na - Internal area
- 35 square metres (377 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,857 per square metre (£358 per square foot) in Oct 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,129 per square metre (£569 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2013 £135,000 £3,857 £214,507 £6,129 Feb 2007 £130,000 £3,714 £214,343 £6,124 Jan 1996 £25,500 £729 £160,815 £4,595 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 35 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £214,507. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leigh-On-Sea are now selling for between £4,150 and £5,510 per square metre (£385 and £511 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 35 m², this implies a valuation between £145,000 and £193,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- na
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 119a Elm Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 12/12/2023. It last appeared Mar 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in March 2023) for 119a Elm Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 15 February 2019 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 47 sqm (506 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 26 November 2012 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 35 sqm (377 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: