51, Tyrrell Street, LE3 5SB
51 Tyrrell Street is a 77 m² terraced home in Leicester. It sold for £88,000 in Jul 2013.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2013 £88,000 6.7% 4.5% Sep 1997 £31,500 na na - Internal area
- 77 square metres (829 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,142 per square metre (£106 per square foot) in Jul 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,103 per square metre (£195 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2013 £88,000 £1,143 £161,893 £2,103 Sep 1997 £31,500 £409 £181,054 £2,351 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 77 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £161,893. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leicester are now selling for between £1,930 and £2,470 per square metre (£179 and £229 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 77 m², this implies a valuation between £149,000 and £190,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 77 square metres (829 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 51 Tyrrell Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 06/02/2015. It last appeared Feb 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 51 Tyrrell Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 11 July 2016 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 86 sqm (926 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 21 October 2008 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 77 sqm (829 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: