31, Hoopern Street, EX4 4LU
31 Hoopern Street is a 71 m² terraced home in Exeter. It sold for £143,000 in Nov 2013.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2013 £143,000 3.9% 1.6% Nov 2001 £89,950 15.2% 13.4% Feb 1997 £46,000 na na - Internal area
- 71 square metres (764 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,014 per square metre (£187 per square foot) in Nov 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,082 per square metre (£286 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2013 £143,000 £2,014 £218,813 £3,082 Nov 2001 £89,950 £1,267 £283,003 £3,986 Feb 1997 £46,000 £648 £268,902 £3,787 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 71 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £218,813. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Exeter are now selling for between £3,020 and £4,280 per square metre (£280 and £397 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 71 m², this implies a valuation between £214,000 and £304,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 62 square metres (667 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 31 Hoopern Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 04/10/2024. It last appeared Oct 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 20 archived estate agent listing photos for 31 Hoopern Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 27 June 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 67 sqm (721 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 24 July 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Area:
- 67 sqm (721 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 16 October 2008 - energy performance certificate grade C