Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Apr 2013 £238,000 9.5% 7.2%
Sep 1996 £53,000 na na
Internal area
101 square metres (1,087 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,356 per square metre (£219 per square foot) in Apr 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,463 per square metre (£415 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Apr 2013 £238,000 £2,356 £450,776 £4,463
Sep 1996 £53,000 £525 £323,218 £3,200

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 101 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £450,776. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Wick are now selling for between £3,580 and £4,640 per square metre (£332 and £431 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 101 m², this implies a valuation between £362,000 and £469,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
C
Plot size
451 square metres (4,855 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 18 Court View. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 03/10/2012. It last appeared Apr 2013.
Photos:

There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 18 Court View.

Photos for 18 Court View
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
09 November 2012 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
101 sqm (1,087 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.