6, Cornwall Mews South, SW7 4RZ
6 Cornwall Mews South is a 68 m² terraced home in Gloucester Road. It sold for £455,000 in Sep 1999.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 1999 £455,000 20.1% 18.1% Sep 1997 £320,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 6, Cornwall Mews South.
- Internal area
- 68 square metres (732 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £6,691 per square metre (£622 per square foot) in Sep 1999. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £26,435 per square metre (£2,456 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 1999 £455,000 £6,691 £1,797,588 £26,435 Sep 1997 £320,000 £4,706 £1,476,364 £21,711 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 68 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £1,797,588. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Gloucester Road are now selling for between £10,700 and £16,160 per square metre (£994 and £1,501 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 68 m², this implies a valuation between £728,000 and £1,099,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- G
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 6 Cornwall Mews South. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 21/01/2021. It last appeared Mar 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 6 Cornwall Mews South.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 16 November 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 68 sqm (732 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Flat, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 17 November 2008 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 71 sqm (764 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: