Wakers Mead, SN11 0PL
Wakers Mead is a 250 m² detached home in Calne. It sold for £495,000 in Jul 2013.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2013 £495,000 8.5% 5.7% Aug 2006 £281,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for Wakers Mead.
- Internal area
- 250 square metres (2,691 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,980 per square metre (£184 per square foot) in Jul 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,215 per square metre (£299 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2013 £495,000 £1,980 £803,798 £3,215 Aug 2006 £281,000 £1,124 £523,081 £2,092 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 250 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £803,798. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Calne are now selling for between £3,140 and £4,040 per square metre (£291 and £375 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 250 m², this implies a valuation between £785,000 and £1,010,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 735 square metres (7,911 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Wakers Mead . Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 17/02/2013. It last appeared Jun 2013.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for Wakers Mead .
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 19 February 2013 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 9 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 250 sqm (2,691 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300+ mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.