21, Ashton Way, PL12 6JE
21 Ashton Way is a 76 m² detached home in Saltash. It sold for £178,000 in Dec 2013.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2013 £178,000 0.3% -2.4% Oct 2007 £175,000 4.2% 2.1% Jan 2003 £143,950 37.8% 36.4% Aug 2001 £90,750 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 21, Ashton Way.
- Internal area
- 76 square metres (818 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,342 per square metre (£218 per square foot) in Dec 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,426 per square metre (£318 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2013 £178,000 £2,342 £260,364 £3,426 Oct 2007 £175,000 £2,303 £237,330 £3,123 Jan 2003 £143,950 £1,894 £308,471 £4,059 Aug 2001 £90,750 £1,194 £232,483 £3,059 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 76 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £260,364. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Saltash are now selling for between £2,620 and £3,550 per square metre (£243 and £329 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 76 m², this implies a valuation between £199,000 and £270,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 178 square metres (1,916 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 21 Ashton Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 05/02/2019. It last appeared Apr 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in February 2019) for 21 Ashton Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 08 February 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 76 sqm (818 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.