18, Long Croft, CM22 6RT
18 Long Croft is a 74 m² semi-detached home in Elsenham. It sold for £179,000 in Sep 2013.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2013 £179,000 1.9% -0.8% Apr 2005 £153,000 na na - Internal area
- 74 square metres (797 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,418 per square metre (£225 per square foot) in Sep 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,165 per square metre (£387 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2013 £179,000 £2,419 £308,228 £4,165 Apr 2005 £153,000 £2,068 £310,928 £4,202 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 74 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £308,228. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Elsenham are now selling for between £4,030 and £4,850 per square metre (£374 and £450 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 74 m², this implies a valuation between £298,000 and £359,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 186 square metres (2,002 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 27 November 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 74 sqm (797 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, limited insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.