2, Bantock Close, MK7 8DS
2 Bantock Close is a 54 m² semi-detached home in Old Farm Park. It sold for £157,500 in Nov 2013.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2013 £157,500 2.0% -0.5% Dec 2003 £129,000 18.9% 17.2% Dec 1998 £55,000 4.5% 2.2% Dec 1998 £54,500 na na Jul 1995 £47,250 na na - Internal area
- 54 square metres (581 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,916 per square metre (£271 per square foot) in Nov 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,163 per square metre (£480 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2013 £157,500 £2,917 £278,798 £5,163 Dec 2003 £129,000 £2,389 £288,998 £5,352 Dec 1998 £55,000 £1,019 £279,835 £5,182 Dec 1998 £54,500 £1,009 £277,291 £5,135 Jul 1995 £47,250 £875 £264,810 £4,904 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 54 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £278,798. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Old Farm Park are now selling for between £3,950 and £4,940 per square metre (£366 and £458 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 54 m², this implies a valuation between £213,000 and £267,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 189 square metres (2,034 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 2 Bantock Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 15/11/2013. It last appeared Dec 2013.
- Photos:
-
There are 4 archived estate agent listing photos for 2 Bantock Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 25 February 2011 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 54 sqm (581 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Summary:
- 22 July 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 54 sqm (581 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: