8, Littlefield Road, GU34 2DJ
8 Littlefield Road is a 62 m² terraced home in Alton. It sold for £185,000 in Oct 2013.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2013 £185,000 2.0% -0.5% May 2004 £153,500 13.8% 12.0% Nov 2001 £111,250 12.9% 11.5% Dec 1999 £87,700 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 8, Littlefield Road.
- Internal area
- 62 square metres (667 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,983 per square metre (£277 per square foot) in Oct 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,474 per square metre (£416 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2013 £185,000 £2,984 £277,362 £4,474 May 2004 £153,500 £2,476 £297,090 £4,792 Nov 2001 £111,250 £1,794 £288,115 £4,647 Dec 1999 £87,700 £1,415 £301,171 £4,858 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 62 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £277,362. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Alton are now selling for between £3,790 and £4,870 per square metre (£352 and £452 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 62 m², this implies a valuation between £235,000 and £302,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 87 square metres (936 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived new build listing for 8 Littlefield Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 29/01/2015. It last appeared May 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos for 8 Littlefield Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- May 2018 53700/001
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 8 Littlefield Road, Alton,
- Description:
- Single storey extension to rear, enlargement to that approved under 53700 (AS AMENDED BY PLAN RECEIVED 10/05/2018).
- Planning ref:
- July 2016 53700
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 8 Littlefield Road, Alton,
- Description:
- Single storey rear extension following demolition of existing
- Summary:
- 07 June 2012 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 62 sqm (667 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated at rafters. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.