25, Bennett Road, B74 4TH
25 Bennett Road is a 101 m² detached home in Sutton Coldfield. It sold for £323,000 in Sep 2013.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2013 £323,000 5.3% 3.1% Aug 1995 £126,000 na na - Internal area
- 101 square metres (1,087 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,198 per square metre (£297 per square foot) in Sep 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,041 per square metre (£468 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2013 £323,000 £3,198 £509,107 £5,041 Aug 1995 £126,000 £1,248 £640,029 £6,337 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 101 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £509,107. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sutton Coldfield are now selling for between £3,120 and £4,550 per square metre (£289 and £422 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 101 m², this implies a valuation between £315,000 and £460,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 618 square metres (6,652 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Planning ref:
- December 2013 2013/07897/PA
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 25 Bennett Road Sutton Coldfield Birmingha
- Description:
- Installation of cabrio balcony window to rear
- Summary:
- 19 March 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 101 sqm (1,087 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.