Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Sep 2013 £335,000 2.8% 0.2%
Apr 2008 £288,000 8.0% 5.3%
May 2005 £230,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 76, Bank Street.

Floorplan 76
View floorplan
Internal area
143 square metres (1,539 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,342 per square metre (£218 per square foot) in Sep 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,233 per square metre (£393 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Sep 2013 £335,000 £2,343 £605,253 £4,233
Apr 2008 £288,000 £2,014 £493,859 £3,454
May 2005 £230,000 £1,608 £433,095 £3,029

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 143 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £605,253. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Culcheth are now selling for between £2,750 and £3,660 per square metre (£255 and £340 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 143 m², this implies a valuation between £393,000 and £523,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
E
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 76 Bank Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 04/03/2013. It last appeared Mar 2013.
Photos:

There are 43 archived estate agent listing photos for 76 Bank Street.

Photos for 76 Bank Street
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 4 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
27 November 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
143 sqm (1,539 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
16 October 2009 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
147 sqm (1,582 square foot) total internal area
Comments: