162, Common Road, WV5 0LT
162 Common Road is a 76 m² semi-detached home in Wombourne. It sold for £169,000 in Jun 2013.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2013 £169,000 -2.0% -4.1% Oct 2011 £175,000 3.0% 0.1% Jun 2006 £150,000 na na - Internal area
- 76 square metres (818 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,223 per square metre (£207 per square foot) in Jun 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,871 per square metre (£360 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2013 £169,000 £2,224 £294,170 £3,871 Oct 2011 £175,000 £2,303 £299,655 £3,943 Jun 2006 £150,000 £1,974 £250,532 £3,296 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 76 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £294,170. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Wombourne are now selling for between £2,810 and £3,860 per square metre (£261 and £358 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 76 m², this implies a valuation between £214,000 and £293,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 291 square metres (3,132 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Planning ref:
- February 2008 08/00036/LUP
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 162 Common Road Wombourne South Staffordshir
- Description:
- Ground-floor rear extension
- Summary:
- 20 September 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 76 sqm (818 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: