43, Sevenacres, PE2 5XH
43 Sevenacres is a 73 m² detached home in Orton Goldhay. It sold for £160,000 in Dec 2013.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2013 £160,000 0.9% -1.7% Apr 2006 £149,000 13.2% 11.3% Mar 2000 £70,000 na na - Internal area
- 73 square metres (786 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,191 per square metre (£204 per square foot) in Dec 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,799 per square metre (£353 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2013 £160,000 £2,192 £277,300 £3,799 Apr 2006 £149,000 £2,041 £263,932 £3,616 Mar 2000 £70,000 £959 £240,238 £3,291 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 73 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £277,300. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Orton Goldhay are now selling for between £1,920 and £3,170 per square metre (£178 and £294 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 73 m², this implies a valuation between £140,000 and £231,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 238 square metres (2,562 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 43 Sevenacres. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 21/06/2016. It last appeared Jun 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 43 Sevenacres.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 13 July 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 73 sqm (786 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.