85, High Street, BB1 4LD
85 High Street is a 77 m² terraced home in Rishton. It sold for £42,000 in Sep 2013.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Tenure Annual growth After inflation Sep 2013 £42,000 Freehold -9.5% -11.9% Jun 2007 £78,000 Leasehold 10.8% 8.9% Sep 1997 £28,500 Leasehold 221.6% 213.7% Aug 1996 £8,500 Leasehold na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 85, High Street.
- Internal area
- 77 square metres (829 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £545 per square metre (£51 per square foot) in Sep 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £929 per square metre (£86 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2013 £42,000 £545 £71,496 £929 Jun 2007 £78,000 £1,013 £124,854 £1,621 Sep 1997 £28,500 £370 £125,958 £1,636 Aug 1996 £8,500 £110 £39,883 £518 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 77 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £71,496. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Rishton are now selling for between £1,060 and £2,280 per square metre (£98 and £211 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 77 m², this implies a valuation between £82,000 and £176,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 73 square metres (786 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 85 High Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 16/02/2024. It last appeared May 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 85 High Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 08 February 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 72 sqm (775 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, with internal insulation. Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 12 January 2011 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 77 sqm (829 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: