Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Mar 2013 £80,000 8.8% 5.9%
Jan 2005 £40,000 na na
Internal area
112 square metres (1,206 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £714 per square metre (£66 per square foot) in Mar 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,334 per square metre (£124 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Mar 2013 £80,000 £714 £149,448 £1,334
Jan 2005 £40,000 £357 £83,689 £747

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 112 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £149,448. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Birmingham are now selling for between £1,630 and £2,380 per square metre (£151 and £221 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 112 m², this implies a valuation between £183,000 and £267,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
A
Plot size
444 square metres (4,779 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
EPC Inspections
Summary:
13 May 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
ECO assessment
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
122 sqm (1,313 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
20 March 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
112 sqm (1,206 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.