7, Simmance Way, SP4 7TB
7 Simmance Way is a 62 m² terraced home in Amesbury. It sold for £150,000 in Oct 2013.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2013 £150,000 -0.3% -3.0% Dec 2009 £151,500 7.9% 5.8% May 1995 £49,950 na na - Internal area
- 62 square metres (667 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,419 per square metre (£225 per square foot) in Oct 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,626 per square metre (£337 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2013 £150,000 £2,419 £224,812 £3,626 Dec 2009 £151,500 £2,444 £253,520 £4,089 May 1995 £49,950 £806 £188,800 £3,045 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 62 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £224,812. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Amesbury are now selling for between £3,050 and £4,040 per square metre (£283 and £375 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 62 m², this implies a valuation between £189,000 and £250,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 115 square metres (1,238 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 7 Simmance Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 20/02/2019. It last appeared Mar 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in December 2013) for 7 Simmance Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 02 August 2018 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 62 sqm (667 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.