Property data
Sale history
£185,000 on Apr 2013
Internal area
119 square metres (1,281 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,554 per square metre (£144 per square foot) in Apr 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,961 per square metre (£275 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Apr 2013 £185,000 £1,555 £352,386 £2,961

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 119 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £352,386. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Stevenage are now selling for between £3,790 and £5,000 per square metre (£352 and £464 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 119 m², this implies a valuation between £451,000 and £595,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
C
Plot size
248 square metres (2,669 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Planning applications
Planning ref:
April 2014 14/00105/FP
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Status:
Application approved
Address:
29 Broadview Stevenage Hert
Description:
Change of use from public amenity land to private residential land.
EPC Inspections
Summary:
10 October 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
End-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
119 sqm (1,281 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 12 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.