25, Russell Close, BN14 8LR
25 Russell Close is a 80 m² semi-detached home in Worthing. It sold for £182,500 in Oct 2013.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2013 £182,500 2.8% 0.2% Feb 2004 £140,000 15.1% 13.6% Nov 1998 £67,000 8.6% 6.2% Jul 1995 £50,600 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 25, Russell Close.
- Internal area
- 80 square metres (861 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,281 per square metre (£212 per square foot) in Oct 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,958 per square metre (£368 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2013 £182,500 £2,281 £316,611 £3,958 Feb 2004 £140,000 £1,750 £323,735 £4,047 Nov 1998 £67,000 £838 £362,049 £4,526 Jul 1995 £50,600 £632 £371,354 £4,642 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 80 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £316,611. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Worthing are now selling for between £3,580 and £4,580 per square metre (£332 and £425 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 80 m², this implies a valuation between £286,000 and £366,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 139 square metres (1,496 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 25 Russell Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 30/04/2013. It last appeared Sep 2013.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 25 Russell Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 30 April 2013 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 80 sqm (861 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 25 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.