5, Coombe Road, W4 2HR
5 Coombe Road is a 146 m² terraced home in Turnham Green. It sold for £999,950 in Jan 2013.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2013 £999,950 10.3% 7.4% Jun 2006 £525,000 9.6% 7.6% Nov 2001 £345,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 5, Coombe Road.
- Internal area
- 146 square metres (1,572 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £6,848 per square metre (£636 per square foot) in Jan 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £9,199 per square metre (£855 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2013 £999,950 £6,849 £1,343,101 £9,199 Jun 2006 £525,000 £3,596 £1,214,263 £8,317 Nov 2001 £345,000 £2,363 £1,133,851 £7,766 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 146 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £1,343,101. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Turnham Green are now selling for between £7,870 and £11,070 per square metre (£731 and £1,028 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 146 m², this implies a valuation between £1,149,000 and £1,616,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 99 square metres (1,066 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 5 Coombe Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 04/10/2012. It last appeared Jun 2013.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 5 Coombe Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- November 2002 P/2002/2980
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 5 Coombe Road Chiswick London
- Description:
- Erection of first floor rear extension to existing dwellinghouse
- Planning ref:
- September 2002 P/2002/2093
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application refused
- Address:
- 5 Coombe Road Chiswick London
- Description:
- Erection of first floor extension to existing dwellinghouse
- Summary:
- 28 September 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 146 sqm (1,572 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Roof room(s), insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.