1, Pennine View, CA1 3GX
1 Pennine View is a 102 m² detached home in Carlisle. It sold for £181,000 in Aug 2013.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2013 £181,000 6.0% 3.5% Apr 2002 £93,950 na na - Internal area
- 102 square metres (1,098 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,774 per square metre (£165 per square foot) in Aug 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,585 per square metre (£240 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2013 £181,000 £1,775 £263,664 £2,585 Apr 2002 £93,950 £921 £232,922 £2,284 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 102 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £263,664. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Carlisle are now selling for between £1,510 and £2,480 per square metre (£140 and £230 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 102 m², this implies a valuation between £154,000 and £253,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 509 square metres (5,479 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 1 Pennine View. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 11/04/2013. It last appeared Aug 2013.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 1 Pennine View.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 16 April 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 102 sqm (1,098 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.