2, Vale Reach, CF35 6LG
2 Vale Reach is a 78 m² semi-detached home in Pencoed. It sold for £139,450 in Aug 2013.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2013 £139,450 5.1% 2.8% Oct 1999 £70,000 2.5% 1.0% Oct 1997 £66,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 2, Vale Reach.
- Internal area
- 78 square metres (840 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,787 per square metre (£166 per square foot) in Aug 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,229 per square metre (£300 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2013 £139,450 £1,788 £251,871 £3,229 Oct 1999 £70,000 £897 £290,787 £3,728 Oct 1997 £66,500 £853 £307,892 £3,947 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 78 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £251,871. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Pencoed are now selling for between £2,440 and £3,200 per square metre (£226 and £297 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 78 m², this implies a valuation between £190,000 and £250,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 214 square metres (2,303 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 2 Vale Reach. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 29/09/2012. It last appeared Oct 2012.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in June 2012) for 2 Vale Reach.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 20 September 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 67 sqm (721 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 15 June 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 78 sqm (840 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.