34, Bardale Close, HG5 0DZ
34 Bardale Close is a 139 m² detached home in Knaresborough. It sold for £320,000 in Aug 2013.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2013 £320,000 3.2% 0.6% Oct 2003 £236,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 34, Bardale Close.
- Internal area
- 139 square metres (1,496 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,302 per square metre (£214 per square foot) in Aug 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,514 per square metre (£327 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2013 £320,000 £2,302 £488,505 £3,514 Oct 2003 £236,000 £1,698 £484,089 £3,483 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 139 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £488,505. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Knaresborough are now selling for between £2,960 and £3,890 per square metre (£274 and £361 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 139 m², this implies a valuation between £411,000 and £541,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 603 square metres (6,491 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 34 Bardale Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 15/05/2013. It last appeared Aug 2013.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 34 Bardale Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 30 September 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Assessment for Green Deal
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 143 sqm (1,539 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 17 May 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 139 sqm (1,496 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.