25, Blake Hall Drive, WF14 9NL
25 Blake Hall Drive is a 135 m² detached home in Mirfield. It sold for £288,000 in Feb 2013.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2013 £288,000 6.7% 4.4% Nov 1998 £114,000 na na - Internal area
- 135 square metres (1,453 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,133 per square metre (£198 per square foot) in Feb 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,578 per square metre (£332 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2013 £288,000 £2,133 £483,081 £3,578 Nov 1998 £114,000 £844 £491,152 £3,638 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 135 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £483,081. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Mirfield are now selling for between £2,200 and £3,150 per square metre (£204 and £292 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 135 m², this implies a valuation between £297,000 and £425,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 486 square metres (5,231 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Planning ref:
- April 2005 2005/90575
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 25,BLAKEHALL DRIVE,MIRFIELD,
- Description:
- ERECTION OF NEW PITCH ROOF TO REPLACE EXISTING FLAT ROOF AND LOUNGE EXTENSION
- Summary:
- 17 August 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 135 sqm (1,453 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.