9, Brampton Close, SS17 7NS
9 Brampton Close is a 93 m² terraced home in Corringham. It sold for £174,000 in Jul 2013.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2013 £174,000 3.2% 0.9% Nov 2001 £119,995 14.4% 12.7% Nov 1997 £70,000 37.4% 34.5% Apr 1996 £42,500 na na - Internal area
- 93 square metres (1,001 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,870 per square metre (£174 per square foot) in Jul 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,594 per square metre (£334 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2013 £174,000 £1,871 £334,254 £3,594 Nov 2001 £119,995 £1,290 £426,445 £4,585 Nov 1997 £70,000 £753 £460,820 £4,955 Apr 1996 £42,500 £457 £308,940 £3,322 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 93 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £334,254. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Corringham are now selling for between £3,770 and £4,790 per square metre (£350 and £445 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 93 m², this implies a valuation between £351,000 and £445,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 121 square metres (1,302 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 9 Brampton Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 03/09/2021. It last appeared Nov 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in September 2021) for 9 Brampton Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 31 May 2012 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 93 sqm (1,001 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.