12, Windsor Road, M19 2EB
12 Windsor Road is a 120 m² terraced home in Manchester. It sold for £207,000 in Aug 2013.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2013 £207,000 11.8% 9.1% Nov 2002 £62,500 2.7% 1.0% Jan 1998 £55,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 12, Windsor Road.
- Internal area
- 120 square metres (1,292 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,725 per square metre (£160 per square foot) in Aug 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,904 per square metre (£363 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2013 £207,000 £1,725 £468,439 £3,904 Nov 2002 £62,500 £521 £300,432 £2,504 Jan 1998 £55,000 £458 £465,173 £3,876 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 120 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £468,439. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Manchester are now selling for between £2,600 and £3,710 per square metre (£241 and £344 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 120 m², this implies a valuation between £312,000 and £445,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 213 square metres (2,293 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 12 Windsor Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 20/04/2013. It last appeared Jul 2013.
- Photos:
-
There are 20 archived estate agent listing photos for 12 Windsor Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 11 March 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 120 sqm (1,292 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.