Property data
Sale history
£125,000 on Jul 2013
Internal area
83 square metres (893 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,506 per square metre (£140 per square foot) in Jul 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,651 per square metre (£246 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jul 2013 £125,000 £1,506 £220,041 £2,651

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 83 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £220,041. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leighton Buzzard are now selling for between £3,620 and £4,790 per square metre (£336 and £445 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 83 m², this implies a valuation between £300,000 and £398,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
B
Plot size
40 square metres (431 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 31 Lochy Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 26/02/2021. It last appeared Mar 2021.
Photos:

There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in February 2021) for 31 Lochy Drive.

Photos for 31 Lochy Drive
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
20 April 2026 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
Area:
53 sqm (570 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
12 April 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Area:
83 sqm (893 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Electric storage heaters.