Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Feb 2013 £200,000 6.8% 4.3%
Nov 2001 £95,000 na na
Internal area
130 square metres (1,399 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,538 per square metre (£143 per square foot) in Feb 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,094 per square metre (£287 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Feb 2013 £200,000 £1,538 £402,162 £3,094
Nov 2001 £95,000 £731 £298,336 £2,295

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 130 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £402,162. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Woodthorpe are now selling for between £2,620 and £3,400 per square metre (£243 and £315 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 130 m², this implies a valuation between £341,000 and £442,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
5
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
E
Plot size
380 square metres (4,090 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 36 Thackerays Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 17/10/2012. It last appeared Apr 2013.
Photos:

There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos for 36 Thackerays Lane.

Photos for 36 Thackerays Lane
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 5 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
22 November 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
130 sqm (1,399 square foot) total internal area
Comments: