6, Shakespeare Street, LE2 7NL
6 Shakespeare Street is a 85 m² terraced home in Leicester. It sold for £100,000 in Jul 2013.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2013 £100,000 -1.6% -4.1% Sep 2005 £113,000 21.6% 19.6% Mar 2000 £38,500 6.9% 5.5% Dec 1997 £33,000 na na - Internal area
- 85 square metres (915 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,176 per square metre (£109 per square foot) in Jul 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,097 per square metre (£195 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2013 £100,000 £1,176 £178,247 £2,097 Sep 2005 £113,000 £1,329 £224,131 £2,637 Mar 2000 £38,500 £453 £186,452 £2,194 Dec 1997 £33,000 £388 £186,482 £2,194 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 85 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £178,247. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leicester are now selling for between £2,010 and £2,900 per square metre (£186 and £269 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 85 m², this implies a valuation between £171,000 and £246,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 92 square metres (990 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 6 Shakespeare Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 05/01/2013. It last appeared Jul 2013.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 6 Shakespeare Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 07 November 2012 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 85 sqm (915 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.