2, The Oaks, PR5 4LT
2 The Oaks is a 128 m² detached home in Walton Le Dale. It sold for £247,500 in Oct 2013.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2013 £247,500 -0.8% -3.4% Sep 2006 £261,900 10.9% 8.6% Aug 2003 £190,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 2, The Oaks.
- Internal area
- 128 square metres (1,378 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,933 per square metre (£180 per square foot) in Oct 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,714 per square metre (£252 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2013 £247,500 £1,934 £347,449 £2,714 Sep 2006 £261,900 £2,046 £383,748 £2,998 Aug 2003 £190,000 £1,484 £354,226 £2,767 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 128 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £347,449. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Walton Le Dale are now selling for between £2,050 and £2,860 per square metre (£190 and £265 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 128 m², this implies a valuation between £262,000 and £366,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 566 square metres (6,092 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 2 The Oaks. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 07/08/2013. It last appeared Oct 2013.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 2 The Oaks.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 13 August 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 128 sqm (1,378 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.