40, Hermitage Way, HA7 2AY
40 Hermitage Way is a 91 m² semi-detached home in Canons Park. It sold for £356,000 in Apr 2013.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2013 £356,000 7.8% 5.5% Aug 1998 £118,500 na na - Internal area
- 91 square metres (980 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,912 per square metre (£363 per square foot) in Apr 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,919 per square metre (£550 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2013 £356,000 £3,912 £538,644 £5,919 Aug 1998 £118,500 £1,302 £565,421 £6,213 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 91 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £538,644. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Canons Park are now selling for between £5,800 and £7,090 per square metre (£538 and £658 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 91 m², this implies a valuation between £528,000 and £645,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 254 square metres (2,734 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 40 Hermitage Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 25/10/2012. It last appeared Jan 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 40 Hermitage Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 31 October 2012 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 91 sqm (980 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.