14, Wakeham, DT5 1HN
14 Wakeham is a 44 m² terraced home in Portland. It sold for £128,000 in Oct 2013.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2013 £128,000 4.6% 2.3% Jan 2000 £69,000 27.3% 25.4% Jan 1998 £43,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 14, Wakeham.
- Internal area
- 44 square metres (474 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,909 per square metre (£270 per square foot) in Oct 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,252 per square metre (£395 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2013 £128,000 £2,909 £187,095 £4,252 Jan 2000 £69,000 £1,568 £263,274 £5,984 Jan 1998 £43,000 £977 £211,458 £4,806 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 44 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £187,095. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Portland are now selling for between £2,180 and £3,080 per square metre (£202 and £286 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 44 m², this implies a valuation between £96,000 and £136,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 44 square metres (474 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 14 Wakeham. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 15/04/2025. It last appeared Jun 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 14 Wakeham.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 21 March 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 71 sqm (764 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Roof room(s), ceiling insulated. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 06 December 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 44 sqm (474 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: