6, Fernheath Close, BH11 8SL
6 Fernheath Close is a 64 m² detached home in Bournemouth. It sold for £200,000 in Aug 2013.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2013 £200,000 -2.3% -4.7% Jun 2008 £225,000 32.4% 28.4% Sep 2006 £135,000 na na - Internal area
- 64 square metres (689 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,125 per square metre (£290 per square foot) in Aug 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,770 per square metre (£443 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2013 £200,000 £3,125 £305,271 £4,770 Jun 2008 £225,000 £3,516 £373,331 £5,833 Sep 2006 £135,000 £2,109 £238,387 £3,725 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 64 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £305,271. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bournemouth are now selling for between £3,060 and £4,180 per square metre (£284 and £388 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 64 m², this implies a valuation between £196,000 and £268,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 301 square metres (3,240 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 6 Fernheath Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Jun 2008.
- Photos:
-
There are 4 archived estate agent listing photos for 6 Fernheath Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 25 September 2012 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 64 sqm (689 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 300+ mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.