Property data
Sale history
£138,000 on Mar 2013
Internal area
74 square metres (797 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,864 per square metre (£173 per square foot) in Mar 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,180 per square metre (£295 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Mar 2013 £138,000 £1,865 £235,348 £3,180

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 74 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £235,348. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Allestree are now selling for between £2,960 and £3,770 per square metre (£274 and £350 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 74 m², this implies a valuation between £219,000 and £279,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
C
Plot size
232 square metres (2,497 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 220 Birchover Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 07/01/2013. It last appeared Mar 2013.
Photos:

There are 2 archived estate agent listing photos for 220 Birchover Way.

Photos for 220 Birchover Way
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
09 January 2013 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Unknown
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
74 sqm (797 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.