20, Orchid Close, RM4 1DF
20 Orchid Close is a 51 m² flat in Romford. It sold for £177,000 in May 2013.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2013 £177,000 0.2% -2.5% Jun 2007 £175,000 6.6% 4.3% Dec 2003 £140,000 15.3% 13.6% Jul 2001 £99,000 12.1% 10.6% Dec 1998 £74,000 10.6% 8.2% Oct 1995 £53,900 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 20, Orchid Close.
- Internal area
- 51 square metres (549 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,470 per square metre (£322 per square foot) in May 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,035 per square metre (£561 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2013 £177,000 £3,471 £307,792 £6,035 Jun 2007 £175,000 £3,431 £266,021 £5,216 Dec 2003 £140,000 £2,745 £277,166 £5,435 Jul 2001 £99,000 £1,941 £310,734 £6,093 Dec 1998 £74,000 £1,451 £357,108 £7,002 Oct 1995 £53,900 £1,057 £260,421 £5,106 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 51 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £307,792. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Romford are now selling for between £4,730 and £6,390 per square metre (£439 and £593 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 51 m², this implies a valuation between £241,000 and £326,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- C
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 20 Orchid Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 18/10/2012. It last appeared May 2013.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in October 2012) for 20 Orchid Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 15 May 2012 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 51 sqm (549 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.