38, Beach Road, CW8 3AB
38 Beach Road is a 185 m² detached home in Weaverham. It sold for £540,000 in May 2013.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2013 £540,000 5.3% 2.4% Mar 2006 £372,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 38, Beach Road.
- Internal area
- 185 square metres (1,991 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,918 per square metre (£271 per square foot) in May 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,512 per square metre (£419 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2013 £540,000 £2,919 £834,752 £4,512 Mar 2006 £372,500 £2,014 £632,957 £3,421 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 185 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £834,752. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Weaverham are now selling for between £2,100 and £3,290 per square metre (£195 and £305 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 185 m², this implies a valuation between £388,000 and £609,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- G
- Plot size
- 1,737 square metres (18,697 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 38 Beach Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 17/01/2013. It last appeared May 2013.
- Photos:
-
There are 39 archived estate agent listing photos for 38 Beach Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- July 2007 06-0996-FUL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application withdrawn before a decision was taken
- Address:
- The Dell 38 Beach Road Hartford Northwich Cheshir
- Description:
- New vehicle access / driveway.
- Summary:
- 24 September 2010 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 10 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 185 sqm (1,991 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: