5, Meadow Close, EX11 1EW
5 Meadow Close is a 127 m² semi-detached home in Ottery St Mary. It sold for £275,000 in Feb 2013.
- Sale history
-
£275,000 on Feb 2013
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 5, Meadow Close.
- Internal area
- 127 square metres (1,367 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,165 per square metre (£201 per square foot) in Feb 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,343 per square metre (£311 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2013 £275,000 £2,165 £424,547 £3,343 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 127 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £424,547. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ottery St Mary are now selling for between £3,190 and £4,290 per square metre (£296 and £398 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 127 m², this implies a valuation between £405,000 and £545,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 425 square metres (4,575 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 5 Meadow Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 07/09/2012. It last appeared Feb 2013.
- Photos:
-
There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos for 5 Meadow Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 15 November 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 127 sqm (1,367 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.