40, Monument Lane, ST12 9JH
40 Monument Lane is a 84 m² terraced home in Barlaston. It sold for £125,000 in Apr 2013.
- Sale history
-
£125,000 on Apr 2013
- Internal area
- 84 square metres (904 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,488 per square metre (£138 per square foot) in Apr 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,643 per square metre (£246 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2013 £125,000 £1,488 £222,020 £2,643 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 84 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £222,020. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Barlaston are now selling for between £2,610 and £3,470 per square metre (£242 and £322 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 84 m², this implies a valuation between £219,000 and £291,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 290 square metres (3,122 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 40 Monument Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 13/08/2011. It last appeared Mar 2012.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 40 Monument Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 25 November 2014 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 84 sqm (904 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Flat, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Warm air, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 22 August 2011 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 84 sqm (904 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: