12, Sovereign Crescent, CO3 3UZ
12 Sovereign Crescent is a 161 m² terraced home in Colchester. It sold for £480,000 in Dec 2013.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2013 £480,000 0.3% -2.3% Jun 2007 £470,000 -0.3% -2.5% Aug 2003 £475,000 17.3% 15.8% Apr 1999 £236,800 na na - Internal area
- 161 square metres (1,733 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,981 per square metre (£277 per square foot) in Dec 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,197 per square metre (£483 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2013 £480,000 £2,981 £836,733 £5,197 Jun 2007 £470,000 £2,919 £837,790 £5,204 Aug 2003 £475,000 £2,950 £1,056,775 £6,564 Apr 1999 £236,800 £1,471 £922,831 £5,732 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 161 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £836,733. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Colchester are now selling for between £2,950 and £4,140 per square metre (£274 and £384 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 161 m², this implies a valuation between £475,000 and £667,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- G
- Plot size
- 267 square metres (2,874 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 12 Sovereign Crescent. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 28/10/2011. It last appeared Jan 2012.
- Photos:
-
There are 3 archived estate agent listing photos for 12 Sovereign Crescent.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 05 March 2009 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 161 sqm (1,733 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: