43, Gaulby Lane, LE2 2FL
43 Gaulby Lane is a 222 m² detached home in Leicester. It sold for £485,000 in Dec 2013.
- Sale history
-
£485,000 on Dec 2013
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 43, Gaulby Lane.
- Internal area
- 222 square metres (2,390 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,184 per square metre (£203 per square foot) in Dec 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,490 per square metre (£324 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2013 £485,000 £2,185 £774,836 £3,490 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 222 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £774,836. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leicester are now selling for between £2,270 and £3,920 per square metre (£210 and £364 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 222 m², this implies a valuation between £504,000 and £870,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- G
- Plot size
- 1,355 square metres (14,585 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 43 Gaulby Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 18/07/2013. It last appeared Dec 2013.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 43 Gaulby Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- September 2018 18/01477/PCD
- Type:
- Discharge of conditions imposed on an existing application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 43 Gaulby Lane Stoughton Leicestershire
- Description:
- Discharge of Condition 3 (materials) of 16/00425/FUL (resubmission of 18/01160/PCD)
- Planning ref:
- August 2018 18/01160/PCD
- Type:
- Status:
- Application refused
- Address:
- 43 Gaulby Lane Stoughton Leicestershire
- Description:
- Discharge of condition 3 (materials) of 16/00425/FUL
- Summary:
- 14 May 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 222 sqm (2,390 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.