1, Elm Close, BB18 5QZ
1 Elm Close is a 84 m² semi-detached home in Barnoldswick. It sold for £147,500 in May 2013.
- Sale history
-
£147,500 on May 2013
- Internal area
- 84 square metres (904 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,755 per square metre (£163 per square foot) in May 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,954 per square metre (£274 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2013 £147,500 £1,756 £248,148 £2,954 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 84 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £248,148. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Barnoldswick are now selling for between £1,440 and £2,460 per square metre (£133 and £228 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 84 m², this implies a valuation between £121,000 and £207,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 243 square metres (2,616 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 1 Elm Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 23/10/2012. It last appeared Jun 2013.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in October 2012) for 1 Elm Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 22 October 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 84 sqm (904 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.