30, Barclay Street, ST3 1AP
30 Barclay Street is a 76 m² semi-detached home in Stoke-On-Trent. It sold for £65,000 in Jun 2013.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2013 £65,000 0.0% -2.7% Apr 2009 £65,000 na na - Internal area
- 76 square metres (818 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £855 per square metre (£79 per square foot) in Jun 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,601 per square metre (£149 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2013 £65,000 £855 £121,700 £1,601 Apr 2009 £65,000 £855 £130,634 £1,719 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 76 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £121,700. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Stoke-On-Trent are now selling for between £1,740 and £2,740 per square metre (£161 and £254 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 76 m², this implies a valuation between £132,000 and £208,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 304 square metres (3,272 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 20 October 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 76 sqm (818 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.