172, Cauldwell Hall Road, IP4 5DB
172 Cauldwell Hall Road is a 68 m² terraced home in Ipswich. It sold for £110,000 in Sep 2013.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2013 £110,000 -0.3% -2.9% May 2007 £112,000 14.0% 12.0% Jun 1999 £39,950 4.4% 2.6% May 1997 £36,500 293.6% 282.0% Jan 1997 £21,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 172, Cauldwell Hall Road.
- Internal area
- 68 square metres (732 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,617 per square metre (£150 per square foot) in Sep 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,692 per square metre (£250 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2013 £110,000 £1,618 £183,068 £2,692 May 2007 £112,000 £1,647 £182,440 £2,683 Jun 1999 £39,950 £588 £190,681 £2,804 May 1997 £36,500 £537 £208,560 £3,067 Jan 1997 £21,500 £316 £123,218 £1,812 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 68 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £183,068. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ipswich are now selling for between £2,740 and £3,580 per square metre (£254 and £332 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 68 m², this implies a valuation between £186,000 and £243,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 191 square metres (2,056 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 172 Cauldwell Hall Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 23/06/2021. It last appeared Aug 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 172 Cauldwell Hall Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 04 May 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 67 sqm (721 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 18 May 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 68 sqm (732 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: