Nonsuch Cottage, Back Lane, EN9 2RS
Nonsuch Cottage Back Lane is a 109 m² semi-detached home in Nazeing. It sold for £540,000 in Oct 2013.
- Sale history
-
£540,000 on Oct 2013
- Internal area
- 109 square metres (1,173 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,954 per square metre (£460 per square foot) in Oct 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £8,058 per square metre (£749 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2013 £540,000 £4,954 £878,278 £8,058 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 109 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £878,278. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Nazeing are now selling for between £4,230 and £5,460 per square metre (£392 and £507 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 109 m², this implies a valuation between £461,000 and £595,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 1,297 square metres (13,961 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Planning ref:
- March 2024 EPF/0491/24
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- Nonsuch Cottage, Back Lane, Nazeing, Waltham Abbey,
- Description:
- Certificate of lawful development for a proposed rear outbuilding/garden room.
- Planning ref:
- March 2024 EPF/2559/23
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application ; this application involves multiple dwellings
- Status:
- Application refused
- Address:
- Nonsuch Cottage, Back Lane, Nazeing, Waltham Abbey,
- Description:
- Single storey side extension, new porch and restoration of front door location to face Back Lane.
- Planning ref:
- June 2023 EPF/0570/23
- Type:
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- Nonsuch Cottage, Back Lane, Nazeing, Waltham Abbey,
- Description:
- Construction of a new ground floor rear extension, this has been previously approved EPF/1401/18 on the 20th July 2018
- Planning ref:
- April 2022 EPF/0217/22
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application