Property data
Sale history
£125,000 on Dec 2013
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 248, Appleton Avenue.

Floorplan 248
View floorplan
Internal area
78 square metres (840 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,602 per square metre (£149 per square foot) in Dec 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,805 per square metre (£261 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Dec 2013 £125,000 £1,603 £218,780 £2,805

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 78 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £218,780. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Great Barr are now selling for between £2,380 and £3,170 per square metre (£221 and £294 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 78 m², this implies a valuation between £186,000 and £247,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
C
Plot size
239 square metres (2,573 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 248 Appleton Avenue. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 02/07/2013. It last appeared Nov 2013.
Photos:

There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 248 Appleton Avenue.

Photos for 248 Appleton Avenue
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
18 April 2013 - energy performance certificate grade F
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
78 sqm (840 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.