38, Cragside, TS21 2DT
38 Cragside is a 89 m² semi-detached home in Sedgefield. It sold for £227,500 in Oct 2013.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2013 £227,500 1.0% -1.7% Jun 2010 £220,000 na na - Internal area
- 89 square metres (958 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,556 per square metre (£237 per square foot) in Oct 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,540 per square metre (£329 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2013 £227,500 £2,556 £315,076 £3,540 Jun 2010 £220,000 £2,472 £303,197 £3,407 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 89 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £315,076. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sedgefield are now selling for between £2,200 and £2,840 per square metre (£204 and £263 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 89 m², this implies a valuation between £196,000 and £253,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 423 square metres (4,553 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 38 Cragside. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Nov 2009.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 38 Cragside.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 23 April 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 89 sqm (958 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: