8, Garfourth Road, L19 6PX
8 Garfourth Road is a 82 m² semi-detached home in Garston. It sold for £131,000 in Nov 2013.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2013 £131,000 12.6% 9.7% Mar 2009 £75,000 na na - Internal area
- 82 square metres (883 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,597 per square metre (£148 per square foot) in Nov 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,766 per square metre (£257 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2013 £131,000 £1,598 £226,851 £2,766 Mar 2009 £75,000 £915 £147,504 £1,799 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 82 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £226,851. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Garston are now selling for between £2,130 and £2,940 per square metre (£197 and £273 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 82 m², this implies a valuation between £175,000 and £241,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Summary:
- 30 July 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 82 sqm (883 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: System built, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300+ mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 13 October 2008 - energy performance certificate grade G
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 83 sqm (893 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: