Property data
Sale history
£155,000 on Oct 2013
Internal area
79 square metres (850 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,962 per square metre (£182 per square foot) in Oct 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,033 per square metre (£282 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Oct 2013 £155,000 £1,962 £239,625 £3,033

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 79 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £239,625. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hunmanby are now selling for between £2,430 and £3,340 per square metre (£225 and £310 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 79 m², this implies a valuation between £192,000 and £264,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Detached
Council tax band
C
Plot size
791 square metres (8,514 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
EPC Inspections
Summary:
19 August 2014 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
None of the above
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
92 sqm (990 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated at rafters. Heating: Boiler and radiators, smokeless fuel.

Summary:
22 September 2013 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
Area:
79 sqm (850 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Electric storage heaters.